Error at SEOTOASTER Installation - Step 2

asked Jan 8, 2013 by dushta (150 points)
Hi Guys.. I totally Liked your CMS that too free and open source. Thanks for that :)
Well Am getting this error in step 2 --->

Arrrh! Can't install database.
SQLSTATE[HY000] [1130] Host '31.170.166.8' is not allowed to connect to this MySQL server

I am running the following configuration :

PHP Version:    5.2
MySQL Version:    5.1.58
Apache Version:    Apache/2.2.17

Looking forward for your help..

Thanks in Advance..

2 Answers

answered Jan 8, 2013 by Eugene Nezhuta (2,920 points)
selected Jan 8, 2013 by dushta
 
Best answer
Hi dushta! Thank you for the good words!
First of all - your php should be 5.3.3 minimum
About your problem - it looks like you are trying to connect MySql db on the remote host? is it true? According to the error message, your IP is not allowed to connect there? Were you able to connect to the server  from the command line? Please check your mysql server settings. Let us know about your progress
commented Jan 8, 2013 by dushta (150 points)
Thanks for your reply man.. And yeah you were rite about the remote host.. Now it is running fine
commented Feb 16, 2013 by hjnida (100 points)
Hi dushta, can you tell me how do you fix it? I face the same problem with you. Seems like you successfully solved it. i tried to find the "remote host" but fail. Please advise.

Error message:

Arrrh! Can't install database.
SQLSTATE[HY000] [1130] Host '31.170.166.135' is not allowed to connect to this MySQL server

PHP Version:    5.4
MySQL Version:    5.1.58
Apache Version:    Apache/2.2.17

Thanks in advance !!
answered Jan 8, 2013 by seotoaster (14,420 points)
Hello Hello. Please upgrade your PHP to version 5.3.3 minimum..
All specs are on the download page. http://www.seotoaster.com/free-seo-software-shopping-carts.html

Let us know how it works for you. your feedback is appreciated.
commented Jan 8, 2013 by dushta (150 points)
Thanks for your reply man. It helped me :)
commented Oct 4, 2013 by midsummer (100 points)
Hi All,

I hope, if there is none currently, that somehow an option to update the PHP versions will be integrated into the full package of SEOtoaster somehow. Of course with the proper info just defining that its there and that upgrades are only allowed if and only if, etc.
...